PRIVACY PROTECTION NOTICE

Our website address is: https://marketingclick.ca. MarketingClick Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of client personal information. We are pleased to provide you with our Privacy Policy It describes how we collect, hold, use and when needed, disclose your personal information. We are providing this notice in accordance with the Personal Information Protecting and Electronic Act (Canada) and similar provincial privacy legislation. If you have any questions please contact us using the information provided at the end of this notice.

  1. CLIENT RECORD AND PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    The personal information collected about you for the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice is held in a record called the “client record”. The personal information in your client record may include your name, address and telephone number, email address, and credit card. Depending on the service you request, additional personal information may be held in your client record.
  2. PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO MARKETINGCLICK INC. and CARTE WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC. and BROADRIDGE:
    When you completed a Carte Advisor Website Subscription, you provided us with personal information including, where applicable, personal and financial information. You may have also provided us with information when you gave instructions to your account. MarketingClick Inc. and Carte Wealth Management Inc. and Broadridge collects this personal information, holds it in your client record, uses it and when needed, discloses it for the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice. 

    This site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  3. COLLECTING, HOLDING, USING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION IN YOUR CLIENT RECORD:
    We may collect, hold and use the information in your client record. It may also collect personal information from, and disclose personal information to, third parties for the following purposes:

    a) Identifying you and ensuring the accuracy of information contained in your client record.
    b) Establishing and administering your account, determining, maintaining, recording and storing account activity information in your client record.
    c) Providing you, MarketingClick staff, and/or your White Glove Support Specialist with account information, which you may request as needed to service your account.
    d) Understanding your Internet Marketing needs and eligibility for products and services and recommending particular products and services to meet your needs;
    e) Protecting you, MarketingClick Inc., Carte Wealth Management Inc., and Broadridge against error and fraud.
    f) Meeting the legal and regulatory requirements of various statutes including provincial securities legislation and federal money laundering regulations.
    g) Verifying information previously given by you with any other organization when necessary for the purposes provided in this Privacy Protection Notice.

  4. Your personal information will not be shared with sales representatives of any other company without your consent.
  5. COOKIES
    If you create an account on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  6. EMPLOYEES AND REPRESENTATIVES WHO HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR CLIENT RECORD:
    MarketingClick Inc., Carte Wealth Management Inc., and Broadridge employees and representatives may have access to your client record provided they have a specific need to know in connection with the purposes identified in this Privacy Protection Notice. Access is permitted only to the extent necessary for such purposes.
  7. LOCATION OF YOUR CLIENT RECORD:
    Your client records, in electronic or paper format, are kept at the offices of MarketingClick Inc. Your client records may be transferred to other locations for disaster recovery purposes.
  8. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND RECTIFY PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    Except in limited circumstances prescribed by the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and similar provincial privacy protection acts, you are entitled to access, through a written request, the personal information contained in your client record. You may verify this personal information and request that any inaccurate information be corrected. Please contact us through one of the means listed at the end of this notice. If your concerns have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact Head Office, 425-6755 Mississauga Road, Mississauga, Ontario, L5N 7Y2. You may also send an email to contact@marketingclick.ca.

    If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  9. CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    Please inform MarketingClick Inc. promptly of any change in the personal information that you have previously provided. Contact information is provided below. MarketingClick Inc. appreciates your business and promises to handle your questions or input regarding personal information in a prompt and courteous manner.

    MarketingClick Inc. Head Office
    Telephone: (905)891-7171
    Toll-Free Telephone: 1-866-842-2783
    Fax: (905)238-8197
    Toll-Free Fax: 1-866-489-8197
    E-mail: contact@marketingclick.ca

Information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.